Facing a Guardian Ad Litem in Your Missouri Custody Case? 10 Common Questions Answered
[…] Understanding their role and how they operate can help you better prepare for what lies ahead and ensure the best possible outcome for your family.

Q: What Is a Guardian ad Litem?

A: A Guardian ad Litem (GAL) is an attorney or qualified individual appointed by the court to represent a child’s best interests in cases involving custody disputes, abuse or neglect allegations, or other situations where the child’s welfare is at stake. The GAL investigates the case, interviews relevant parties, and makes recommendations to the judge.

Under Missouri law, specifically Section 452.423 RSMo, the guardian ad litem serves as “the legal representative of the child at the hearing, and may examine, cross-examine, subpoena witnesses and offer testimony.” The statute also requires the GAL to “conduct all necessary interviews with persons having contact with or knowledge of the child in order to ascertain the child’s wishes, feelings, attachments and attitudes.”

Think of a GAL as the court’s eyes and ears when it comes to understanding what’s truly best for your child. Unlike the attorneys representing the parents, who advocate for their clients’ positions, the GAL serves as an independent voice focused solely on the child’s welfare.